Mississippi State Board of Dental Examiners

Saturday, November 18, 2017

Frequently Asked Questions -- >
  Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation

CPR
  • Are dentists, dental hygienists, and dental assistants required to maintain CPR?
  • Yes. All dentists and dental hygienists licensed by the State of Mississippi and holding active licenses shall be currently certified in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation. Further, all auxiliary personnel involved in direct patient care must be certified in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation. All auxiliaries must be certified in CPR within one hundred eighty (180) days of employment. Refer to Board Regulation 45.
  •  
  • What happens if I fail to obtain and maintain CPR certification?
  • False certification of CPR courses or failure to comply with this Regulation shall subject the dentist or dental hygienist to disciplinary action, including license revocation. Fines will be assessed for failure to comply with this Regulation. Fines assessed herein will correspond to those fines enumerated in Board Regulation 41 for non-compliance with continuing education requirements. Refer to Board Regulation 45.
  •  
  • What CPR courses fulfill the requirements of Board Regulation 45?
  • Participation in approved Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS), Pediatric Advanced Life Support (PALS), American Heart Association (AHA), or American Red Cross (ARC) courses may be used to fulfill the requirements of this Regulation. All other equivalent courses shall be approved by the Board on a case-by-case basis; however, in no instance shall any course be approved by the Board that does not contain a hands-on mannequin component. Refer to Board Regulation 45.
  •  
  • Am I required to maintain my CPR while on inactive status?
  • No. While you are on inactive status and NOT working in the dental profession in the State of Mississippi, you are not required to maintain CPR. However, any dentist or dental hygienist requesting active status must, within the previous twelve (12) months prior to requesting active status, be certified in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation. Refer to Board Regulation 45.
  •  
  • Are Automated External Defibrillators (AED) required in dental offices?
  • Yes. Effective 07/01/2012, all dental offices in the State of Mississippi shall be required to have a minimum of one (1) properly functioning AED, or equivalent defibrillator, on the premises of each dental office. Each AED, or equivalent defibrillator, shall be maintained in a properly functioning capacity at all times. Proof of the availability of a properly functioning AED, or equivalent defibrillator, shall be made available for review at any time by any member of the Board or by any designated agent of the Board. Refer to Board Regulation 45.
  •  
  • How does the Board's requirement for AEDs in all dental offices impact teaching institutions and the number of AEDs they are required to maintain?
  • At its 11/05/2010 meeting, the Board considered a question regarding the new Automated External Defibrillator (AED) requirement and how this impacts teaching institutions, such as the State’s dental school, dental hygiene schools, and dental assisting schools insofar as the number of AEDs required for these institutions in the various clinical settings. The Board determined that a minimum of one fully functioning AED, or equivalent defibrillator, needs to be available in each clinical setting, i.e., those settings where patients receive care. Refer to Board Regulation 45.
  •  
  • Does the coursework offered by ProTrainings, LLC fulfill the guidelines of Board Regulation 45?
  • Yes. At its 05/18/2012 meeting, the Board approved ProTrainings, LLC’s Pro-CPR and Pro-First Aid Advanced as fulfilling the guidelines for Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation certification in Board Regulation 45, contingent upon all such coursework including a hands-on mannequin component in addition to the on-line coursework to ensure full compliance with Board Regulation 45. Refer to Board Regulation 45.
  •  
  • Does the on-line/mannequin course offered by the National Safety Council (NSC) fulfill the guidelines of Board Regulation 45?
  • Yes. At its 04/21/2015 meeting, the Board approved the NSC on-line/mannequin course as fulfilling the guidelines for Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation certification in Board Regulation 45, contingent upon all such coursework including a hands-on mannequin component in addition to the on-line coursework to ensure full compliance with Board Regulation 45. Refer to Board Regulation 45.
  •