Mississippi State Board of Dental Examiners

Saturday, November 18, 2017

Frequently Asked Questions -- >
  Licensure by Credentials

Child at dentist
  • Does Mississippi grant licensure by credentials to both dentists and dental hygienists?
  • Yes. However, Mississippi will only consider applications for licensure by credentials from candidates who are currently licensed in states who also credential Mississippi dentists and/or dental hygienists. Refer to Miss. Code Ann. 73-9-24.
  •  
  • Can a dentist or dental hygienist who is a graduate of a foreign country dental or dental hygiene school be licensed by credentials?
  • No. Only dentists and dental hygienists who have graduated from dental and dental hygiene programs accredited by the American Dental Association may apply for licensure by credentials. Refer to Miss. Code Ann. 73-9-24.
  •  
  • How many years must I have practiced before I can apply for licensure by credentials in Mississippi?
  • A dentist or dental hygienist must have practiced a minimum of five (5) years from the date the application is received to be considered for licensure by credentials. For example, if a candidate has been licensed for twenty (20) years but has not practiced for the past three (3) years, that candidate will not be considered for licensure by credentials. Refer to Miss. Code Ann. 73-9-24 and Board Regulation 47.
  •  
  • What does the Board consider as "actively" practicing for the past five (5) years?
  • A candidate must practice a minimum of ninety (90) days per year from the date the application for licensure by credentials is received to be considered as actively practicing for the past five (5) years. Refer to Board Regulation 47.
  •  
  • Can I be considered for licensure by credentials if I have previously failed the Mississippi licensure examination or another state or regional licensure examination?
  • No. If a candidate has failed the Mississippi licensure examination, he/she will not be considered for licensure by credentials. Also, if a candidate has failed another state or regional licensure examination within the past five (5) years, he/she will not be considered for licensure by credentials. Refer to Miss. Code Ann. 73-9-24.
  •  
  • Can I be considered for licensure by credentials if I have never taken a licensure examination?
  • No. A candidate for licensure by credentials MUST have successfully completed a licensure examination administered by another state or jurisdiction at some point in the candidate's career. Also, remember that a candidate must never have failed the Mississippi licensure examination or another state or regional licensure examination within the past five (5) years. Refer to Miss. Code Ann. 73-9-24.
  •  
  • Will I be considered for licensure by credentials if I have been the subject of a disciplinary action or am currently being investigated?
  • No. Candidates who have been the subject of a disciplinary action and/or who are currently the subject of a pending investigation in any state where they are or have been licensed will not be considered for licensure by credentials. Refer to Miss. Code Ann. 73-9-24.
  •  
  • Can I qualify for licensure by credentials if I have been participating in a residency program?
  • Yes. The Board has determined that a maximum of two (2) years of a candidate's years of participation in a residency program accredited by the American Dental Association may be credited toward fulfilling the minimum five (5) year practice requirement. Refer to Board Regulation 47.
  •  
  • Am I required to take a Mississippi jurisprudence examination to obtain a license by credentials?
  • Yes, a candidate must successfully complete the Board's jurisprudence examination with a score of 75% or greater. The Mississippi jurisprudence examination is based upon the laws and regulations currently adopted by the Board, and the Board has stipulated that this examination must be completed within ninety (90) days from the date the candidate makes application to the Board for a license by credentials. No license shall be issued to any candidate who does not successfully complete a Mississippi jurisprudence examination. Refer to Miss. Code Ann. 73-9-24.
  •  
  • What does my application fee cover when I submit my application for licensure by credentials?
  • The fee you submit via certified check or money order with your application for licensure by credentials ONLY is an application processing fee; as such, this fee strictly covers the Board's time and resources involved in processing your application. Once you have been issued a license, you will be REQUIRED to renew that license within sixty (60) days from receipt of your license. You should consider the "renewal" fee as a license activation fee. In other words, to obtain licensure by credentials, your fees will be two-fold: (a) the initial licensure processing fee you submit with your application; and (b) the subsequent renewal fee you submit once you have been issued a license. Refer to Board Regulation37.
  •  
  • Does any time spent participating in dental mission work qualify toward the five-year active practice requirement for licensure by credentials?
  • No. At its 02/24/2017 meeting, the Board considered a request as to whether dental or dental hygiene mission work would qualify toward the five-year active practice requirement in Miss. Code Ann. 73-9-24 for licensure by credentials. At this meeting, the Board determined that any time by dentists and dental hygienists while on mission trips or other charitable, non-traditional dental/dental hygiene treatment scenarios outside of a state or territory of the United States would NOT count toward the five-year active practice requirement stipulated in Miss. Code Ann. 73-9-24. Refer to Miss. Code Ann. 73-9-24 and Board Regulation 47.
  •