Mississippi State Board of Dental Examiners

Monday, November 20, 2017

Frequently Asked Questions -- >
  Continuing Education

Continuing Education
  • Where can I obtain Board-approved on-line continuing education courses?
  • An excellent source of on-line continuing education is through the American Association of Dental Boards (AADB). The Board is a member of this nationally-recognized organization, who derives its membership from other state regulatory boards, specialty boards, and dental educators. Click here to review the AADB's on-line continuing education course offerings.
  •  
  • What is the reporting period for continuing education, and how many hours of continuing education do I need?
  • The reporting period is two (2) years. At its 02/01/2013 meeting, the Board amended item number 1 of Board Regulation 41 to stipulate that the continuing education reporting period runs from January 1 through December 31 of each year, i.e., the reporting period was changed from a renewal based cycle to a calendar year based cycle. This change in the reporting period was made at the behest of many dental and dental hygiene licensees, inasmuch as these licensees felt a calendar year reporting period not only would allow greater flexibility for licensees, but also would be easier for licensees to remember, thus ensuring better compliance. This change in the continuing education reporting period becomes effective 01/01/2014. Dentists must obtain a minimum of forty (40) hours of continuing education for the two-year cycle, and dental hygienists must obtain a minimum of twenty (20) hours of continuing education for the two-year cycle. Refer to Board Regulation 41.
  •  
  • If I receive more than the minimum continuing education hours, may I "carryover" additional hours to the next reporting period?
  • No. There is no "carryover." It is recommended that dentists and dental hygienists receive a minimum of twenty (20) and ten (10) hours, respectively, each year to ensure that they do not lapse in meeting continuing education requirements.
  •  
  • May computer-based, home-study, correspondence, or video courses be used to fulfill continuing education requirements?
  • Yes. Continuing education credit will be given for computer-based courses, video courses, audio courses, reading, and/or correspondence/home study courses on a limited basis. All such courses shall be sponsored/approved by any one or more of those organizations listed in Regulation 41, or licensed dentists and dental hygienists may obtain prior Board approval of any such courses on a course-by-course basis. Effective with the Board's 05/18/2012 amendment, dentists and dental hygienists are limited to a maximum of twenty-five percent (25%) of this type of continuing education per two-year continuing education reporting period (prior to the 05/18/2012 amendment, only four [4] hours were allowed). At its 10/16/2015 meeting, the Board amended Section 6 of Board Regulation 41 to effect an exemption to the 25% maximum for webinars providing live interaction among the course presenter and participants. Furthermore, a post-study examination must be a part of any of the courses, including the aforementioned exempted webinars, and licensed dentists and dental hygienists shall ensure they successfully complete and retain a copy of such post-study examination and any other documentation stipulated by Board Regulation 41.
  •  
  • How many years should I keep my continuing education records?
  • Continuing education records must be maintained a minimum of three (3) years from the date of course attendance and should consist of certificates of course completion or correspondence from course sponsors verifying course attendance. Handwritten notes, registration receipts, check stubs, etc., are not acceptable as proof of attendance. Refer to Board Regulation 41.
  •  
  • Can I obtain my continuing education in any area I choose?
  • No. To fulfill the forty (40) required continuing education hours during the two-year reporting period, licensed dentists shall obtain a minimum of twenty (20) hours of clinical continuing education. To fulfill the twenty (20) required continuing education hours during the two-year reporting period, licensed dental hygienists shall obtain a minimum of ten (10) hours of clinical continuing education. Clinical continuing education is defined as personal attendance at clinical courses pertaining to the actual delivery of dental services to patients. All continuing education courses must be approved or sponsored by one or more of the organizations noted in Board Regulation 41.
  •  
  • Does the Board grant continuing education credit for dentists and dental hygienists administering the clinical licensure examinations?
  • Yes. At its 05/18/2012 meeting, the Board voted to grant continuing education credit for Mississippi dentists and dental hygienists administering the ADLEX and ADHLEX in Mississippi. This continuing education will count toward fulfilling required clinical continuing education as stipulated in Board Regulation 41. Dentists administering the ADLEX will receive fifteen (15) hours for a two-day examination, and for examinations less than two full days, they will receive 7.5 hours per day. Dentists and dental hygienists administering the ADHLEX will receive six (6) hours for each full day, and for those examinations less than a full day, they will receive three (3) hours for each one-half () day. Furthermore, at its 11/16/2012 meeting, the Board determined that it would allow an additional three (3) hours of clinical continuing education credit for successful completion of calibration exercises prior to each licensure examination. For example, dentists who successfully complete the dental manikin calibration exercises will receive three (3) hours of clinical continuing education; dentists who successfully complete the dental restorative calibration exercises will receive three (3) hours of clinical continuing education; dentists who successfully complete the dental periodontics calibration exercises will receive three (3) hours of clinical continuing education; and dentists and dental hygienists who successfully complete the dental hygiene calibration exercises will receive three (3) hours of clinical continuing education.
  •  
  • Can Mississippi specialists receive continuing credit for successfully completing any required re-certification examinations?
  • Yes. At its 01/24/2014 meeting, the Board considered a request concerning the American Board of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons (ABOMS) 2013 re-certification examination and whether continuing education credit would be allowed for successfully completing this re-certification examination. At that meeting, the Board approved successful completion of the ABOMS re-certification examination for 10 hours of non-clinical continuing education credit for Mississippi Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons who are board-certified within their specialty. Further, with respect to all ADA-recognized specialties stipulated in Board Regulation 7, those Mississippi specialists who are board-certified within their ADA-recognized specialty categories also shall receive 10 hours of non-clinical continuing education credit over the two-year reporting period for their 2013 and all future re-certification examinations. Licensees are cautioned, however, to remember the Board’s restriction on the number of allowable hours of on-line, home study, and correspondence courses. Refer to Board Regulation 41.
  •